Sopranos, Rome, Spartacus, Dexter, six feet under, deadwood, carnivale, curb your enthusiasm, arrested development, mad men, breaking bad. For a start.
Althought Deadwood and Carnivale were great, they don't have endings, that's why I never recommend them to anyone.
My recommendations for Golden_Child after what he has already watched;
Drama:
24 (the best thing on TV except Battlestar for the last 10 years)
Chuck (might get canned but still a 10/10 series)
Dexter
Harper's Island (fun who done it murder mini-series)
Comedy:
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Arrested Development
Sunny in Philadelphia
Malcom in the Middle
Modern Family
Sci-Fi:
Lost (frustrating for some, like the Bible for others)
Firefly (only a few eps then a Movie)
True Blood
Dollhouse
Buffy/Angel (looking a bit dated now to be honest, remember it being better than it is to be honest)
Fringe
Taken (Epic Steven Spielberg Mini-Series)
Vampire Diaries (girly guilty pleasure)
Outer Limits (new series)
Other:
Glee (if you like that kind of thing, even if you don't its good)