Been an extraordinaire year for me. With the exception of the first three albums, there's not much separating the rest of my top 15, recency bias mostly. I genuinely loved every single album of this top 20.
1. Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell
2. Sandro Perri - Soft Landing
3. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising
4. Angel Olsen - All Mirrors
5. (Sandy) Alex G - House of Sugar
6. Big Thief - U.F.O.F.
7. Jessica Pratt - Quiet Signs
8. Helado Negro - This Is How You Smile
9. Joan Shelley - Like The River Loves The Sea
10. Jenny Hval - The Practice of Love 11. Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow
12. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Ghosteen
13. Purple Mountains - Purple Mountains
14. Red River Dialect - Abundance Welcoming Ghosts
15. FEELS - Post Earth
16. Denzel Curry – ZUU
17. Julia Jacklin – Crushing
18. Bedouine - Bird Songs of a Killjoy
19. Big Thief – Two Hands
20. Lightning Bug - October Song