Sorry been sick or else this would've been in before the year changed. Thanks a million Zee for hooking this up.
Sorry for the ramble.
1 - Richard Dawson - PeasantAlbum of the year, gig of the year. From start to finish it's just perfect. Flashing Blade called it Polyphonic Spree doing Catweazle. I'd throw in a via, Ennio Morricone, the Wicker Man and Captain Beefheart. He's just making folk music in a way nobody else does. Spends years in libraries researching lyrics, plays guitar with more imagination than anyone else and has a voice that can go up, down, sideways whatever way you want. Given me more joy than any record has in years. I urge everyone to give it a chance, and maybe a second chance.
2 - Man Forever - Play What They WantDrummer from Oneida carving real grown up slabs of music. Loads of drums and really rich rhythm patterns, jazz piano, eastern bits, stand up bass, synths - surprisingly poppy and playful. Headphones album of the year. Guests appearance from Yo La Tengo (on Nothing Then Turned Itself Inside Out form - track of the year!!) and Laurie Anderson.
3 - Daniel O Sullivan - VeldGrumbling Fur guy with a psychedelic pop album that just keeps on giving. Loads of ideas, and best vocal production of the year. He just keeps getting better.
4 - Davey Kehoe - Short Passing GameThere's loads of amazing small label lo-fi electronic/post-punk stuff going on in Dublin at the minute. I'm having great fun awkwardly sticking out like a sore thumb at all their gigs - these kids are cool as fuck, alas I am not. Wah Wah Wino is a label to keep an eye on. Davey Kehoe is the jewel in the crown. Irish album of the year I reckon - really instinctive and inituitive, sounds like he's just having the craic. When so much music and its listeners (hello!) is po faced as fuck, great when lads have it oozing out their skin, effortless.
5 - Jane Weaver - Modern CosmologyShe is just so fucking good at this and in her mid 40s is getting better (Although this doesn't quite hit the heights Electric Mountain). Komische Krauty Folk Electro Pop. She crams them all in, but never forced. Pure craft. Added a bit of clarity to the production to sucker in the Guardian set too. That's okay - the Architect is still the kitchen anthem in my house.
6 - James Holden and the Animal Spirits - James Holden and the Animal SpiritsFor this, James Holden (ex-Superstar DJ, Maths Graduate) wrote his own software so his synths could feel and sound more like they were being played live by a human. Not sure you've ever heard him being interviewed but he seems like a nutter and an absolutely terrific fella. Could be remixing records and making millions in Ibiza or wherever you do these things now. But he wants to do what he does in a band. What a dude, what a dream to have - to take all your superstar DJ/Electronic God stuff and just be in a fucking band - essentially the same dream I've always had, to be in a band. The album is all recorded in single takes, partly improvised with a great drummer and multi instrumentalists. It's feckin great, melodic, accessible, full to the brim with ideas - he's calling it folk trance.
7 - Gnod - Just Say No To The Psycho Right-Wing Capitalist Fascist Industrial Death MachineAlbum title of the year. Delighted punk is having a bit of a renewal and embracing technology.
"A wanna be a stick in the wheel, don't wanna be a cog in the machine"
8 - SACRED PAWS - Strike A MatchCharming little album, afrobeat inspired indie pop from a very talented pair of women. Great players, drummer is unreal. Probably didn't rattle many cages, Vampire Weekend maybe did it better (I have no idea if I've even ever bothered to hear Vampire Weekend) but it stayed with me for a lot of the year. They're singing songs about wishing they could see each other and practice more, simple stuff. But it's hooky, has a supporting role for some lovely brass and a gauranteed smile on my face whenever it comes on.
9 - Jimmy Cake - Tough LoveAnother Irish album. One hour long tune. Goes through a kind out dark Krauty Techno with early Animal Collective meets the Orb style chanting first half hour (Drumming is unbelievable for one person), followed by a Om inspired doom metal half hour. Let's be honest - It's the type of one I go bananas recommending, one person thinks 'why not?', listens to it ... and resolves to never listen to anything I recommend ever again. I loved it though.
Oxbow - Thin Black DukeThanks Alonso - I would've skipped this! It's a banger, by a mile the best they've done.
Also really enjoyed....
Justing Walter - Unseen Forces (Highly Recommend)
Hannah Peel - Mary Casio (Just missed top 10)
Alvarus B - With A Beaker ... (Too late in the year and too long to make the list but it's fantastic - Thanks Filler)
Arbouretum - Song Of The Rose (Really underrated band)
Shit n’Shine - Total Shit
Circle - Terminal
Earth/The Bug - Concrete Desert
Pallbearer
Darren Hayman - Thankful Villages
Here Lies Man
Pigs x7 - Feed The Rats
Hey Colossus - The Guillotine
Part Chimp - IV
Thurston Moore - Rock n Roll Consciousness
The Fall
Omni
Laurel Halo
Benedict Drew - Crawling Through Tory Slime
Jake Xerxes Fussell (Thanks Nick!)
+ loads I'm forgetting
Would have been happy with any of them in my top 10. Highly recommend.
Only listened to both these albums once for different reasons.
Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked At Me - All about his wife's death, very direct and earnest, too hard to listen to again.
Usa/Mexico - Laredo - I'm just preserving this listening experience in time. It was too perfect, the most batshit album I heard this year - I was rolling around the floor, smiling, revulsed, delighted. What a night. (Again thanks Filler)
Gigs
1 Richard Dawson
2 RFTC
3 Xyloris White
4 Woven Skull with loads of other people
5 Earth/The Bug